Map 4-1.
The full extent of the system about 1894. On the west we see the
two branches of the main line, one out West Church Street, the other down
New Street and Green to Prospect. To the north is the track connecting
to the car barn and power house on Neil at Tremont. In the center,
the larger rectangle represents the two possible routes to the University
of Illinois campus, one via Third and John Streets (at this time called
the Fair Ground Branch), the other via University Avenue and Wright Street.
Just to the southwest of this rectangle, below John Street between First
and Fourth Streets, is the Fair Ground itself. The bottom of the
smaller rectangle is the track on Green and Goodwin. The long east-west
line from Wright Street east, forming the north edge of the smaller rectangle
and continuing to Urbana, is the private right-way, leading into Urbana's
Main Street, and ending on East Main without crossing the Wabash RR tracks.
A little kink can be seen in the New Street line at Healey, one block north
of Green Street. The intersection there was, and still is, offset,
and the kink in the track can still be seen in the pattern of the brick
paving at this intersection in 2001. — Melissa Chambers (Harris family
collection)